Commitment Towards Culinary
Training Excellence

International Students

Ltr---Liaison-College-2

Oakville Chamber of Commerce Welcomes International Students to Oakville – Click to read

Liaison College Oakville, a Designated Learning Institution (DLI – #O19799913417) for International Students in Canada, welcomes students from around the world.

Students choose Liaison College Oakville for its commitment towards culinary training excellence; high job placement rate (over 90%) and for the convenient location and world class amenities that Oakville, Ontario, uniquely provides as one of the best places to live and work in Canada.

You will find unparalleled support both throughout the admissions process to Liaison College Oakville and establishing your life here in Oakville.

Admission Procedure

1. Please fill in the pre-admissions form below. We will review your information. You will be contacted within 2 business days to arrange a time and date for a telephone or Skype informal pre-application interview about your desire to receive culinary training.

2. You will then apply for formal admissions.

3. Your application to Liaison College Oakville will be reviewed for acceptance within 5 business days. Accepted Students will receive a formal acceptance letter from Liaison College Oakville which is what is required to next apply for a student Visa.

Note: Liaison College Oakville requires Basic English proficiency for admittance. You will need to have completed the IELTS (International English Literacy Test Score) with a General Score of at least 5.5 needed for admission within the last two years.

Your Student Visa

With your acceptance letter from Liaison College Oakville you can now apply for a Student Visa to come to Canada as an International Student.

You will complete the Student Visa Application.
(http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/guides/5269ETOC.asp)

Please note: You are allowed to work in Canada on a part-time basis up to 20 hours per week while a full time student at Liaison College Oakville. You are also allowed to work full time during all breaks and school vacation periods.

Click here to apply for a student work permit.
(http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work.asp)

You may apply for a work permit to stay and work in Canada after your graduation. Permits are generally given as an equivalent length of time to your time as a student. Example: 1 year as a student would equal a 1 year work permit.

We are here to assist you at if you have any questions. We look forward to welcoming you to Oakville and Canada and being an instrumental part of your stay in Canada.

International Student Pre-Admission Contact Information
Please fill in the items below. (We respect your privacy and safeguard your information.)